The Goods on Our Privacy Policy -

The Goods on our Privacy Policy 

There’s no juicy ecocentric info here, only the stuff our lawyer made us put here – so, read on if you wish, but know this, we’re glad that you’ve joined the ecolution and we’ll always treat you as part of our eco-family.

We totally respect your privacy and that’s a big deal to us. Ecocentricguide.ca (“EcocentricGuide”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information you provide to us, use from time to time and share in accordance with applicable legislation.  Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines our guidelines for how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we acquire when you visit us online at ecocentricguide.ca and join the ecolution to receive your weekly email. 

When you give us your personal information at ecocentricguide.ca, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, the privacy preferences you’ve made known to us and as required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse or withdraw your permission of the identified purposes at any time you want by getting in touch with us.  If you do withdraw your permission and consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the goods on all goods green.  So, we hope you like what you see as a member of our community, because it’s all for the greener good! 

Individuals Under 18 - No personal information should be submitted to our website by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Advertising to Kids - We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. We feel that adopting a green lifestyle is a step in the right direction – if you feel that you would like to see Kid friendly info – let us know – we’ll see what we can dig up for you and send it along to share with who you wish.

How do we protect your personal information?  It’s the eco-fortress!

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.  Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information.  Like we said before, it’s a big deal to us to make sure that we protect you where we reasonably can.  If superman comes knockin’, we just might have no choice – it’s the power of his cape that scares us. 

EcocentricGuide retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or as otherwise required or allowed by law. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security, but we hope you’ll be a part of the ecolution for a long, long time!  Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

What kind of personal eco-info do we collect?

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. In addition, from time to time, don’t be surprised if we ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests “what ya like”, occupation “what ya do”, background, shoe size and favorite ice cream flavour to name a few. For example, we may, from time to time, ask our members to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are, how they feel and what eco-topics may be of interest to them. Finally, from time to time, we may collect demographic and other information about you. 

Why the heck would we want this eco-info from you?

We collect your personal information for the purposes listed below:

(i) To provide you with a weekly email (we could mail it to you, but that’s not so eco-responsible)

(ii) To send you other information
(iii) Other purposes in general – like, ask how you are from time to time - we like being nice.

In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

To detect and protect EcocentricGuide and third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, we hope we don’t have to – but we have to protect ourselves too you know, and to audit compliance with EcocentricGuide policies and contractual obligations; To understand your eco-needs and eco-preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct research and/or surveys, research;  for any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

So, with all that said, who do we disclose your personal information to? 

We may disclose your personal eco-info to the following third parties in the following circumstances:  (huh?  Read on, it’ll make sense, it’s the only way to get our message to ya!)

Disclosure to Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including, our eco-tech’s - aka software developers (including website developers and hosts), our eco-data guru’s – aka data processing, and eco-groupies – aka front office. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.  

You have options you know, if you DON’T want us to share your information as described above, just tell us – we firmly believe in open communication (see “Ask Us” below).

You’re in the driver seat of your own personal information.

The team here at EcocentricGuide want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular:

You may have the right to “opt out” of some or all of the identified purposes, uses and disclosures listed above – again, if you do, we’ll be a little sad, but it’s your choice.  You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service or information you requested. See “Ask Us” below.

The ecocentricguide.ca e-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender (that’s us!) and an “Unsubscribe” option.  If you have trouble finding it, just let us know and we’ll take care of it for you.

Where do we store your personal information?  (We don’t really use paper files anymore, but sometimes you just need to and it’s unavoidable.)

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by EcocentricGuide, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. If you want, we can give you access to the personal information we have of you on file, if you do, you can contact us below in the “Ask Us” section below.

That said, how can you access and correct your personal information?

It’s easy, send us your written request, subject to certain exceptions, EcocentricGuide will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to our Management Team – aka Wind, Earth & Fire, you can use the contact information in the “Ask Us” section below. If EcocentricGuide determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation – we’re open people and want you to be happy.  Individuals, aka “you” (lawyer term) may request the correction of their personal information and EcocentricGuide will make the necessary correction(s) upon such a request.

What’s the ditty on Hyperlinks?

For your convenience, EcocentricGuide’s website sometimes contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating (aka “clicking”) these hyperlinks, you will leave EcocentricGuide’s website for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than EcocentricGuide. This is out of our control, although the links are appealing, in all honesty, EcocentricGuide cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. 

Privacy Policy Updates and Changes

EcocentricGuide reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such change on our website and make such revised policy and change available upon request. However, EcocentricGuide will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable Privacy Laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information for purposes other than those to which consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.  We won’t do anything sneaky!

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).  Peace! 

Ask Us!

Do you have any requests, concerns or questions related to this Privacy Policy, our site in general, feel like saying hello, share some feedback, or just feel like sending a simple email, please contact us by clicking here: Contact Us.

Other articles: